In the year of 2015 I was devoted to reading, for me that is a huge accomplishment! I did not read an earth shattering amount of books for say, the average reader; but for me I did pretty darn good. In January I discovered a great app called OverDrive. The app is connected to local libraries, allowing me to select books from my library and have then automatically delivered to my phone so essentially I have a library at my finger tips. Being that I am a mom that is constantly on the go I decided to go with titles that were digital audio books, allowing me to listen to the stories when I was say, at the gym, in a waiting room, driving in the car… you know – mobile versions!
In 2015 I “read/listened” to over 30 books. Most of the titles were recommended from bloggers that I follow. As I looked over the titles I realized that almost all of the books that I read were autobiographies, of which was a newer genre for me. I have always erred on the side of light fictions. Here is a few that I really enjoyed and should be added to your reading list in the coming year:
“The Vow” – Kim Carpenter This was the first book that I read in 2015, I loved it! Definitely worth a read. Regardless of the trials the couple kept Christ in the center of their commitment to each other.
“I’m No Angel” – Kylie Bisutti I really enjoyed this book, I loved the reminder that regardless of what is on the outside, it is all about our hearts!
“I Will Carry You” – Angie Smith This heart wrenching book was so good and so hard. Be forewarned that ugly crying may take place… I was not prepared for it and I was at the gym on the treadmill – embarrassing!
“Kisses From Katie” – Katie J Davis I found myself many times while reading feeling like packing up our home and moving to the bush to love on the unloved!
“The Aviator’s Wife” – Melanie Benjamin This book surprised me, I am usually not a history enthusiast but I found myself enjoying the interactions of the characters, taking it from the history books and feeling real and tangible.
“A Father’s Love” – David Goldman Reading this book was eye opening. I was moved to the plight of David and the many others that suffer from being separated from their children dues to national boarders.
The last two books that I highly recommend are “Lift” and “The Middle Place” – Kelly Corrigan By the time I was done with these two books I felt like I had just finished having tea with a friend. Her writing style is very much like sitting down face to face with a good friend.
I would love to hear if you have any more recommendations! What are you reading right now?
No Comments